fbpx Privacy Policy – The Israel Guys
this policy was last updated on Tuesday, August 31, 2021

privacy policy

We respect your privacy

HaYovel Inc, this website, and all social media and email services branded as “The Israel Guys” respect the privacy of our users. In fact, we take it so seriously that we wrote up this whole page just for you!

This Privacy Policy is so you know how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information whenever you visit our website www.theisraelguys.com, www.shop.theisraelguys.com, or any other media form, media channel, mobile website, or petition related or connected thereto (collectively referred to in this policy as “the Site” or “our Site”)

Please read this privacy policy carefully. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not access the site or give us your email address through any subscribe form, website page, social media page, or petition form.

sometimes things change

As much we love things to stay the same, change is one of those unavoidable realities of life. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. But don’t worry, if we make any changes, we’ll update the “last updated” date at the top of this privacy policy.

Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy. You waive the right to receive a specific notice of each such change or modification because, quite frankly, we know what it’s like to constantly be receiving “we updated our terms and policies” emails from every company under the sun. We don’t want to bombard your inbox with emails that aren’t going to be helpful to you.

looking for something to read?

You are encouraged to periodically make a cup of coffee, find a comfortable place to kick up your feet, and then review this Privacy Policy so you can stay informed of any updates. After all, could there be anything more exciting to read than a fine-print privacy policy?

Basically, you just need to know that if you continue to use our website, or if give us your email address and personal information through a subscribe form, petition, or any other method, you are agreeing to and accepting the terms of this privacy policy in full, recent changes and all.

what do we know about you?

We may collect information about you in a variety of ways. The information we may collect on our site includes:

  • Personal Data
  • Derivative Data
  • Facebook Permissions
  • Data From Contests, Giveaways, Surveys and Petitions

Wondering what all that means? Keep reading, we’ll explain.

personal data

We may collect personally identifiable information, such as your name, shipping address, email address, and telephone number, and demographic information, such as your age, gender, hometown, and interests.

We’ll only collect whatever you voluntarily give to us when you choose to participate in various activities related to our Site, such as subscribing to newsletters and promotional emails, making a purchase on our online store, or signing any sort of petition. You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information of any kind. But just so you know, refusing to do so may prevent you from being able to use certain features of the Site like placing an order or signing a petition.

derivative data

We may collect information about the device that you are using to access the Site and the location from which you are accessing it. But don’t worry, we don’t use drone technology or computer spyware. We just check out your IP address, the kind of browser you are using and whether you’re on a phone or computer. Normal stuff.

facebook permissions

Our website may by default access your basic Facebook account information, including your name, email, gender, birthday, current city, and profile picture URL, as well as other information that you choose to make public.

Don’t have Facebook? Then you can be assured that we didn’t access any of your Facebook account information!

data from giveaways, surveys or petitions

We may collect personal and other information you may provide when entering contests or giveaways, responding to surveys, or signing petitions. It will be clear exactly what information is needed to complete the form and you can choose not to continue if you wish.

use of your information

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience. Specifically, we may use information collected about you via our website or Facebook to:

  • Administer sweepstakes, promotions, and contests.
  • Compile anonymous statistical data and analysis for use internally or with third parties.
  • Create and manage your account.
  • Deliver targeted advertising, sales, newsletters, and other information regarding promotions.
  • Email you regarding your account or order.
  • Fulfill and manage purchases, orders, payments, and other transactions related to our website.
  • Monitor and analyze usage and trends to improve your experience with the Site.
  • Perform other business activities as needed.
  • Prevent fraudulent transactions, monitor against theft, and protect against criminal activity.
  • Process donations, payments and refunds.
  • Request feedback and contact you about your use of the Site.
  • Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.
  • Respond to product and customer service requests.
  • Send you newsletter emails regarding the work of HaYovel Inc. in Israel and/or shows and articles from The Israel Guys, an Israel news initiative sponsored by HaYovel Inc.
  • Send you updates regarding petitions you may have signed or updates regarding sweepstakes or giveaways you have entered.
  • Solicit support and donations.

disclosure of your information

We may share information we have collected about you in certain situations. Don’t worry, your information is safe with us. Keep reading to know the specific scenarios in which we disclose your information and why it is necessary.

by law or to protect rights

If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation.

third-party service providers

We may share your information with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing assistance.

We may share your information with professional agencies for the purpose of conducting general business analysis. We may also share your information with such third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law.

marketing communications

With your consent, or with an opportunity for you to withdraw consent, we may share your information with third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law.

online postings

When you post comments, reviews or any other content to our site or in response to social media posts (including YouTube videos and Facebook posts), whatever you choose to post may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed in perpetuity, both on our Site, in marketing material, social media posts, and anywhere on the internet.

cookies and tracking pixels

We may use cookies, pixels, and other tracking technologies on our Site to help customize the Site and improve your experience. Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can remove or reject cookies, but be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Site. You may also modify your web browser’s settings to notify you each time a cookie is tendered, permitting you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis.

We also reserve the right to use cookies (chocolate chip, oatmeal raisin or any other kind permitted by law) as a snack to feed our web developers while they are working on our website and writing privacy policies.

third party websites

Our Site may contain links to third-party websites and applications of interest, including advertisements and external services, that are not affiliated with us. Once you have used these links to leave the Site, any information you provide to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of your information.

Before visiting and providing any information to any third-party websites, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for that website, and should take those steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect the privacy of your information. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other sites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Site.

In other words, we’ll keep your information safe while you’re with us. But if you click on a link to leave our website and go somewhere else, we’re not responsible for safeguarding any information you give to them.

 

security of your information

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information. While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse.

Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorized parties. Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information.

regarding young 'uns

We do not knowingly solicit information from children under the age of 13. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under the age of 13, please contact us using the contact information provided at the bottom of this privacy policy.

your options

Don’t worry! You have choices regarding your information. You may at any time review, change or delete the information that we have on file for you by either:

  • Clicking “update preferences” at the bottom of any email that we send you.
  • Contacting us using the contact information provided at the bottom of this privacy policy.

Upon your request to terminate your account, email subscription, or any type of association with our organization and website, we will delete your information from our active databases.

However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, assure that your email address remains unsubscribed, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, and/or comply with legal requirements.

emails and communications

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from us, you may opt-out by:

  • Click “unsubscribe” at the bottom of any email that we send you.
  • Contacting us using the contact information provided at the bottom of this privacy policy.

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

California privacy rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year.

If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

contact us

Thanks for taking the time to read all that!

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

HaYovel Inc.
P.O. Box 19
Greenville, MO 63944

573-222-0460
info@hayovel.com